More than 60 Environmental Stewardship Awards Presented in 2016

More than 60 Environmental Stewardship Awards Presented in 2016

More than 60 farmers throughout Florida were recognized in 2016 for conserving natural resources. Farmers and ranchers were presented a County Alliance for Responsible Environmental Stewardship (CARES) award for their commitment to conserving water and preserving wildlife habitat.

To date, Florida farmers and ranchers have maintained 9.25 million acres of greenspace and conserved more than 11 billion gallons of freshwater each year.

The following farmers were recognized in 2016 for their environmental stewardship:

Jim Johns, Johns Farm, Alachua County
Mark Buel , Springhill Tree Farm,  Alachua County
Brittany Lee, Florida Blue Farms Inc., Alachua County
Roger Davis, Roger Davis Farms, Columbia County
John DeMott, Alpha Foliage Inc., Dade County
Joel Beverly, XL Bar Cattle, DeSoto/Charlotte County
David and Wanda Clegg, Clegg Sod Farms Inc., Flagler County
Marcus Edwards, Pewter Farm, Gadsden County
Alan Hammock, Frierson Farm, Hendry/Glades
Sidney Roberts , R&R Farms, Gilchrist County
Frank and Mary Kate Colson, Colson Farms, Gilchrist County
Jackie Langford, Jackie Langford Farms LLC, Gilchrist County
Jeff Sorensen, Sorensen Farm, Jefferson County
Wayne Warren, 5W Cattle LLC, Hardee County
Emery Smith, Peace River Ranch, Hardee County
Ben Hill Griffin Inc., Hardee County (Emery Smith accepted on behalf of Ben Hill Griffin Inc.)
Brent Sellers, Brent and Mary Shannon Sellers, Hardee County
Palmer Simmons, Simmons Grove and Cattle Co. Inc., Highlands County
Scott Kirouac, Big Sky Growers Inc., Highlands County
David Clark, Henscratch Ranch – Highlands Farms Inc. , Highlands County
Martin McKenna, McKenna and Associates Citrus Inc., Highlands County
Kelly Fulford, Southwest Cattle Co., Hillsborough County
Greg Davis, Speedling Inc., Hillsborough County
Travis Council, Council Growers Sod, Hillsborough County
Joe and Pat Franklin, Joe and Pat Franklin Farms, Holmes County
Michael Curry, Curry Family Farms, Holmes County
Calvin Sherrouse, C&M Cattle and Hay, Holmes County
Elbert Sellers Sr., Sellers Farms, Holmes County
Alice Granberry, Granberry Farm, Jackson County
Gregory Hall, Gregory Hall Farm, Jackson County
Michael Davis, Michael Davis Farms, Jackson County
James Harrell, Harrell Farms, Jackson County
Steve Walker, Steve Walker Farms, Jefferson County
Frank D. (Hank) Scott, Long and Scott Farms, Lake County
Eric Joswig, EV Joswig Ranch, Lake County
Bud Chiles, Jubilee Orchards, Leon County
Lyles V Corbin, Corbin Family Farms, Levy County
Rodney Watson, Watson Farms, Levy County
Brent Dukes, Dukes Hay Inc., Levy County
Roger Triplett, Green Seasons Nursery, Manatee County
Alan Jones, Jones Potato Farm, Manatee County
Tony Jennison, West Coast Tomato, LLC, Manatee County
Dr. Thomas Lane, Laneway Farms, Marion County
Henry Moxon, G&M Cattle Co., Marion County
Gene Waldron SR, Waldron Farms LLC, Marion County
Travis Teuton and Terry Teuton, Teuton Family Farms, Marion County
Woody Larson, Bassinger Farms, Okeechobee County
Keith Rucks, HW Rucks and Son Inc., Okeechobee County
John Larson, JM Larson Inc. – Barn 4, Okeechobee County
Kyle Story, The Story Companies, Polk County
Ned Waters, Waters Cattle, Polk County
Perry Evans, Evans Family Ranch LLC, Polk County
Larry Corn,  L&M Farms,  Putnam County
Mark Jones, Picolata Farms, St. Johns County
Lucas Killam, Killam Farms Inc., Santa Rosa County
Burlin Findley, Wild Boar Farms, Santa Rosa County
Michael Nowling, Nowling Farms, Santa Rosa County
Steve Godwin, Godwin Farms, Santa Rosa County

 

Visit ThisFarmCARES.org.

By |2019-03-25T15:47:28-05:00January 4th, 2017|Florida Farm Bureau|0 Comments

About the Author: